Nude mod

Nude mod, nude patch and nude skins forum
Home Page FAQ Team Search
Login 
View unanswered posts View active topics  

Delete all board cookies

All times are UTC [ DST ]




New Topic Post Reply  [ 394 posts ]  Go to page
 Previous << 
1 ... 36, 37, 38, 39, 40
 >> Next 
  Print view
Previous topic | Next topic 
Author Message
Offline 
PostPosted: Sun Feb 06, 2011 6:48 am 
Gamer Lv:0 Exp:0%
Gamer Lv:0 Exp:0%

Joined: Sun Oct 24, 2010 5:59 am
Posts: 2

Works perfectly here, movement seems fine.



Top
 Profile  
 

Offline 
PostPosted: Sun Feb 06, 2011 9:54 am 
User avatar
Gamer Lv:0 Exp:0%
Gamer Lv:0 Exp:0%

Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2010 6:21 pm
Posts: 4
i guessed that much by your location.

i'm running XP in Portuguese though, so i'm sure u can get it to work.


Top
 Profile  
 
Offline 
PostPosted: Mon Feb 07, 2011 12:56 am 
Gamer Lv:0 Exp:0%
Gamer Lv:0 Exp:0%

Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 6:26 pm
Posts: 2
I am just trying to use the bAddEnvMap to make my models shiny.
When I use the bAddEnvMap option the models come out white, and not shiny.

Everything in the .ini was left alone except bAddEnvMap = true and the input/output files.
I dont understand the .obj thing so I left it alone aswell.


Top
 Profile  
 
Offline 
PostPosted: Mon Feb 07, 2011 5:44 am 
Gamer Lv:0 Exp:0%
Gamer Lv:0 Exp:0%

Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2010 2:43 am
Posts: 3
TP hasn't updated his tool to work with Cataclysm's new model format...yet. I'm not sure if he will, tho.
It makes it easier for people like me, but given almost everyone else is using Blender already...hmm. Who knows?
_________________
My nude mod Threads:
, ,


Top
 Profile  
 
Offline 
PostPosted: Mon Feb 07, 2011 3:05 pm 
Gamer Lv:0 Exp:5%
Gamer Lv:0 Exp:5%

Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2010 4:58 am
Posts: 5
Hey I heard that you could use your tool to make models have that "oily" look, and I was wondering how to go about applying that to an already-made model. If anyone could offer an explanation/guide on how to do it I'd appreciate it. I looked over the .ini file and didn't seem to be able to find any options, although it's all pretty greek to me. Re: TP's Hi-Res Model Tool (Latest build Jan. 9, 2010)

Any help greatly appreciated!
_________________
http://rh.greydawn.net/browse.php?c=Trizanda


Top
 Profile  
 

Offline 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 08, 2011 12:09 am 
Gamer Lv:0 Exp:0%
Gamer Lv:0 Exp:0%

Joined: Sun Nov 21, 2010 11:22 am
Posts: 4
woot the skin or the hi-res tool ?
plz super trollpaxton helpme get this tool


Top
 Profile  
 
Offline 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 08, 2011 3:16 am 
User avatar
Gamer Lv:0 Exp:0%
Gamer Lv:0 Exp:0%

Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2010 10:10 am
Posts: 3
Hi, I was wondering if there is a way to move or resize the texture mapping ?
Wow totally crashes when I try to double up the texture size so I am trying to fit on a 150% sized skin instead.
The game loads this size but unfortunatley, the model doesn't scale it to fit, instead it takes the original texturedimensions, starting from the upper left and on, wraps the model with that piece of texture and then crops whatever is leftover. xD Looks really silly

Also, I couldn't succeed loading the texture in 3dsMax, just ended up with (what seemed to be) thecolor from one pixel of the texture appearing allover the model and when I move the cords I only slightly changed the tone of the color to one from another (probably the centered one) .
That probeblem doesn't even make sense to me trying to describe it haha xD but I followed everything described on how to do this at page 6.
Peace/Ts

Ps. Sorry for doubleposting like this.


Top
 Profile  
 
Offline 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 08, 2011 4:52 pm 
Gamer Lv:0 Exp:0%
Gamer Lv:0 Exp:0%

Joined: Thu Nov 25, 2010 8:16 pm
Posts: 4
You're looking to add an "environment map" to the model.
_________________
Skins:
Links:


Top
 Profile  
 
Offline 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 09, 2011 2:29 am 
Gamer Lv:0 Exp:0%
Gamer Lv:0 Exp:0%

Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 8:06 am
Posts: 4
Sorry, I don't have any numbers handy, though I think that the numbers are approximately meters.

What I used to do was pick some ranges and export a copy of the model with the "debug normals" option. This would make all the polys in the ranges light wrong, essentially turning them black in WoW Model Viewer. It was then pretty quick to set up the ranges I wanted. You can also just use the wireframe view, but it can be hard telling exactly where the subdivision happens.
_________________
Skins:
Links:


Top
 Profile  
 
Offline 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 09, 2011 4:12 am 
Gamer Lv:0 Exp:0%
Gamer Lv:0 Exp:0%

Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2010 5:16 am
Posts: 4

ow Re: TP's Hi-Res Model Tool (Latest build Jan. 9, 2010) morale -10



Top
 Profile  
 
Search for:
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
New Topic Post Reply  [ 394 posts ]  Go to page
 Previous << 
1 ... 36, 37, 38, 39, 40
 >> Next 

All times are UTC [ DST ]

 
  • Related topics

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum
Jump to:  

cron

This content requires Adobe Flash Player 9.0 (or higher).